Search American Girl!

Custom Search

Saturday, July 24, 2010

Man its been awhile!

Hey everyone!! Its been forever since I posted on here!! How is everyone? I just wanted to let everyone know that from now on I am the director of social media for Liberty Jane Clothing! So part of my job is that I will be posting 3 to 5 blogs per week on their blog! So if you want to hear from me that is the place to go! (Besides here of course) ;) Here is the link! Become a follower if you are not already!!

"Don't ever let anyone talk you into growing up, it will ruin you"

<3 Sarah

Tuesday, March 2, 2010

Spring Dance Concert

Those of you who have emailed me recently about fixing your doll...My spring dance concert opens this weekend and runs through to next weekend as well. Things have been SUPER crazy and busy these past few weeks. So checking my email has been getting neglected but as soon as I have a free moment I will get on and respond! We are usually in the theater from the time we get out of class for the day until about 11pm every night.

Just wanted to let you all know!! Thanks!! :)

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

Recent Updates (plus dates I will be at the MOA!)

Hey everyone!! Just wanted to update you all on what is going on! My Grandma is doing a lot better so for those who have been praying for her thank you! And keep up the good work ;)

I HAVE THE DATES THAT I AM GOING TO THE MALL OF AMERICA!! Me, my mom, my Grandma, and my 12 year old cousin Katie are going to the mall the last weekend in March! I CANT WAIT!!!

I'm not going to make specific plans to meet certain girls there because that would just be way too hectic if I did that for everyone who asked me. But I would LOVE to meet some of you there! I'll probably update my twitter through my phone when I am going in the store and stuff.

Last year when I was there a few girls said they saw me but they were too nervous to come up and say hi to me so this year PLEASE dont be shy or nervous!! I would LOVE to meet you and take a picture with you or something! :D

Also...I want to buy some of the AG place exclusives while I am there and have a contest on you tube where the grand prize will be winning the exclusives from me!! Meaning I will send whatever I get from there to you if you win!! So....PLEASE CLICK MY ADS!! And tell everyone else you know to click on them too so I can save up money for when I go to AG! Not only for stuff for me but also for stuff for you guys!!

And dont worry I will DEFINITELY be taking videos, pictures, etc. of the AG place. I'll focus more on videos this time since I forgot to take any last year. But yeah!! Please click my ads and...I cant wait to go!!!! :D



Friday, January 22, 2010

Last semester, SENIOR year!

It has kind of hit me this week that it is my last semester of college. My LAST first day of school was on Tuesday. I am so excited to be almost done but sooooo scared at the same time to be thrown out into the real world on my own in just a few short months. We started making resume's this week in my senior seminar class. Dance resume's with our experience and styles of dance we do, who we have worked with, etc. And we also talked about head shots...I don't really want to go out and audition for dance related things after I graduate so part of me thinks that this whole thing is kind of pointless to me....and then I see everyone else in my class and how excited they are about going to auditions and dancing professionally...and it makes me wonder if I should try to do the same thing...I would LOVE to get into some sort of tap show like Stomp or Tap Dawgs but I dont know if they even do that anymore...

And then another part of me wants to move back home for a little bit after I graduate, work really hard and save up as much money as I can, and then move up to Minnesota and work at the Mall Of really is my dream job...but our dance teacher keeps talking about how we should not crush our dreams right from the start as far as dance goes...but I truly feel like my dream is to work for American Girl and work my way up to someday be maybe be designing clothes for the JLY line...or even helping out with forming new historical characters and the GOTY characters...I just cant picture myself EVER having a bad day working at American Girl. I would get to be around the two things I enjoy most every day! Young girls and American Girl Dolls! (not in a creepy way I promise lol) I just love helping little girls pick out their dolls, or having conversations with them about their dolls and what they like to do with them. Its so much fun for me...I LOVED being at the MOA last year. I spent at least 8 hours total in the AG place only while we were at the MOA for 3 days straight. At one point my Grandma and my mom just left me in there and told me to come find them when I was done haha!!!

Anyways sorry I am writing a book!! I'll update this more this weekend because I will be in my apartment bored most likely :P I have a lot of new pictures to show you all too so be watching for that!! Until next time...PLEASE click on my ads above and below this post if you would be so kind!! It really helps me out A LOT. Way more than you could ever know :)

You rock! Dont ever change.

Tuesday, January 19, 2010

New thoughts!

Oh my has it been a long time since I posted anything!! To be honest...I kind of forgot about my blog for awhile lol. But anyways it is one of my New Years resolutions to start updating this blog and Skylar's blog regularly :) This is going to be a long post to bare with me :D

So over Thanksgiving break I went home and had a really nice visit with my family. I know how much I hate reading super long blogs so here are some pictures of my break instead :D

Me and my cousin Maddy on Christmas day :) She is my other cousins daughter and she is 9 months!

Me holding Darrien, my cousin Brandon beside me, and my silly Grandma in the back

Me and my nephew Darrien. He is 6 months old and he is my cousins son :)

Me right after I opened Rebecca on Christmas Eve from my Grandma

Christmas was really good and I LOVED my nice long break they give you in College :P I just got back to school yesterday though and classes start in the morning. I have class at 8am and go all the way through til 5:45 with an hour break for lunch...I'm not looking forward to it at all but I am looking forward to graduating in May!!

I didnt get to bring all my dolls back to school with me even though I wanted to. I ended up bringing 12 with me and I left home 16. I was so sad leaving them but I know that this semester is really going to be crazy and the last thing I need is 28 dolls to care for :P So I narrowed it down and only brought the girls I absolutely can NOT live with out :) I brought Julie, Celeste, Mia, Skylar, Elizabeth, Ruthie, Bella, Hayden, Makynli, Rory, Kendall, and Savannah :) At least the other girls are not alone though! They each have 15 sisters to keep them company :)

Well I have bored you long enough! But like I said I am going to be updating this as regularly as I can especially because I want to document my last semester of college! So that will keep me motivated to keep posting on here :)

You Rock!
Dont ever change.


Oh yeah, If you wouldn't mind...would you click on the ads on here? THANKS!! :D